Sipadan Hostage News at e-Borneo.com

Special News Coverage

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Sponsor Highlight

Experience Borneo Electronically at e-Borneo.com

e-Borneo's Main PageBorneo ToursBorneo HotelsTravel BorneoBorneo ServiceContact Borneo

.

Sarawak General Election 2001 - RESULTS

NUMBER OF SEATS CONTESTED -- 62
BARISAN NASIONAL - 60
DAP - 1
INDEPENDENT - 1

N.54 JEPAK (11,814)
1.Julaihi Bin Zainuddin (IND)............223
2. Talib Bin Zulpilip (BN-PBB).......6,002
3. Wan Saimi Bin Wan Dahlan (DAP)............ 397
4. Haji Bolhassan Bin Haji Kambar (IND)......1,455
Majority...............................4,547
Total votes cast....................8,171
Spoilt votes......................... 94
Percentage of voter turnout....69.18

N.48 PELAGUS (13,406)
1.Chua Bee Hun (IND).............40
2. Lee Hun Tak (IND).................... 39
3. Jeffery Nuing Anak Ebom (IND)............ 1011
4. Ling Kok Hong (IND) .......................... 1155
5. Larry Soon
@ Larry Sng Wei Shien (BN-PBDS).....................7,418

Majority............................... 6,263
Total votes cast....................9,768
Spoilt votes......................... 105
Percentage of voter turnout.. 73.00

N.26 SARIBAS (9,148)
1.Dr Haji Wahbi Bin Haji Junaidi (BN-PBB)............. 3,710
2. Abang Arabi (IND).................... 384
3. James Entika Anak Gubar (IND)............ 207
4. Raphael Chin Mada (IND)..........................56
5. Abang Othman Bin Abang Haji Gom (Keadilan).....................1513
Majority............................... 2,197
Total votes cast....................5,984
Spoilt votes......................... 114
Percentage of voter turnout.. 65.45

N17 KEDUP (19,252)
1. FREDERICK BAYOI MANGGIE (BN-PBB)............. 8,254
2. Corbold Lusoi (Bebas/IND).................... 1,238
3. Augustine Bagat Sikut (Bebas/IND)............ 988
4. Dr Akaw Nojep (Keadilan)..................... 745
Majority............................... 7,016
Total votes cast....................11,406
Spoilt votes......................... 181
Percentage of voter turnout.. 59.92

N19 SIMUNJAN (10,439)
1. Muhammad Husain Mustapha (Bebas/IND)......... 90
2. NARODEN HAJI MAJAIS (BN-PBB).............. 4,088
3. Bujang Haji Ulis (Keadilan).................. 2,448
Majoriti/Majority............................... 1,640
Jumlah Undi/Total votes cast.................... 6,690
Undi Rosak/Spoilt votes......................... 64
Peratusan Mengundi/Percentage of voter turnout.. 64.19

N20 SEBUYAU (9,972)
1. JULAIHI NARAWI (BN-PBB)......................5,200
2. Mohamad Akek (Keadilan)......................1,074
3. Hajah Dayang Saadiah Haji Mat (Bebas/IND).... 341
Majority...............................4,126
Total votes cast....................6,706
Spoilt votes.........................91
Percentage of voter turnout.......67.27

N27 LAYAR (10,615)
1. TAN SRI ALFRED JABU AK NUMPANG (BN-PBB)......5,704
2. Danson Bulli Jelian (Bebas/IND)..............198
3. Florence Walter Samuel (Bebas/IND)........... 1,171
Majority...............................4,533
Total votes cast....................7,188
Spoilt votes.........................115
Percentage of voter turnout..... 67.81

N58 MARUDI (12,195)
1. SYLVESTER ENTRI MURAN (BN-SNAP).............. 4,587
2. Mereng Imang (Bebas/IND)..................... 463
3. Nordin Malim Mohd Syed Malim (Bebas/IND)... 53
4. Harrison Ngau Laing (Keadilan)............... 1,633
Majority............................... 2,954
Total votes cast.................... 6,811
Spoilt votes......................... 75
Percentage of voter turnout.. 55.85

N04 DEMAK LAUT (9,660)
1. Abang Yusop Abang Haji Razak (Bebas/IND).....886
2. Ahmad Lukman Abang Ibrahim (Keadilan)........1,129
3. DR ABANG DRAUP ZAMAHARI @ ABG
HAJI ABDUL RAUF ABG HAJI ZEN (BN-PBB)...........4,974

Majority...............................3,845
Total votes cast....................7,057
Spoilt votes......................... 68
Percentage of voter turnout.....73.17

N05 TUPONG (13,336)
1. Ismadi Abdul Wahed (Keadilan)................. 2,203
2. Haji Mustafa Jinal Abidin Mohamed (Bebas/IND).....237
3. HAJI DAUD ABDUL RAHMAN (BN-PBB)............... 7,037
Majority................................ 4,834
Total votes cast..................... 9,575
Spoilt votes.......................... 98
Percentage of voter turnout... 71.91

N55 LAMBIR (20,666)
1. AIDAN WING (BN-PBB)..........................10,115
2. Roslie Sili (Bebas/IND)...................... 430
3. Mohdak Ismail (Keadilan).....................1,315
Majority...............................8,800
Total votes cast....................12,014
Spoilt votes......................... 154
Percentage of voter turnout......58.18

N22 BUKIT BEGUNAN (11,346)
1. MONG AK DAGANG (BN-PBDS)..................... 4,669
2. Lawrence Lendang Ambu (Bebas/IND)............ 117
3. Wel @ Maxwell Rojis (Bebas/IND).............. 474
4. Marcus Kanyong (STAR)........................ 1,793
Majority............................... 2,876
Total votes cast.................... 7,149
Spoilt votes......................... 96
Percentage of voter turnout.. 63.22

N09 PENDING (29,097)
1. Voon Lee Shan (DAP).......................... 3,937
2. DATUK SIM KHENG HUI (BN-SUPP)................11,918
3. Ng Kim Ho (Keadilan).........................3,150
Majoriti/Majority............................... 7,981
Jumlah Undi/Total votes cast.................... 19,146
Undi Rosak/Spoilt votes......................... 141
Peratusan Mengundi/Percentage of voter turnout.. 66.31

N34 REPOK (18,362)
1. DATUK DAVID TENG LUNG CHI (BN-SUPP).......... 8,421
2. Wong Hua She (Keadilan)...................... 2,652
3. Wong Sing Ai (DAP)........................... 1,516
Majority............................... 5,769
Total votes cast.................... 12,731
Spoilt votes.........................142
Percentage of voter turnout....69.39

N28 KALAKA (13,106)
1. Idris Bohari (Bebas).........................232
2. ABDUL WAHAB AZIZ (BN-PBB)....................7,692
3. Basmawi Mahali (Keadilan)....................1,194
Majority...............................6,498
Total votes cast....................9,230
Spoilt votes......................... 112
Percentage of voter turnout.....70.53

N08 PADUNGAN (24,977)
1. Chong Chieng Jen (DAP).......................7,369
2. LILY YONG LEE LEE (BN-SUPP)..................8,402
Majority...............................1,033
Total votes cast....................16,051
Spoilt votes.........................280
Percentage of voter turnout....65.10

N57 SENADIN (28,132)
1. Michael Teo Yu Keng (Keadilan)...............3,905
2. Lee Kim Shin (BN-SUPP).......................13,104
Majority...............................9,199
Total votes cast....................17,189
Spoilt votes.........................180
Percentage of voter turnout.. 62.17

N45 BALINGIAN (11,393)
1. TAN SRI ABDUL TAIB MAHMUD (BN-PBB)...........7,532
2. Yeo Eng Choo @ Alice Alison Eng Choo (Bebas/IND).....................................225
3. Alan Dunggat (Bebas/IND).....................61
4. Kadri Jili (Bebas/IND).......................141
Majority...............................7,391
Total votes cast....................8,062
Spoilt votes......................... 103
Percentage of voter turnout.....70.84

N21 BETING MARO (8,651)
1. BOLHASSAN HAJI DI (BN-PBB)...................4,433
2. Abang Was (PAS)..............................1,399
3. Mohtada Dol (Bebas/IND)......................53
Majority.........................3,034
Total votes cast....................5,932
Spoilt votes.........................47
Percentage of voter turnout.. 69.63

N52 KEMENA (13,665)
1. John Brain Anthony Jeremy Guang (Bebas/IND)....716
2. DR RUNDI STEPHEN UTOM (BN-PBB)............... 6,830
3. David Kimay (DAP)............................ 998
4. Edward Galau Sigi (Bebas/IND)................ 88
Majority............................... 5,832
Total votes cast.................... 8,764
Spoilt votes......................... 132
Percentage of voter turnout.. 64.15

N53 KIDURONG (22,082)
1. Michael Sim Kiam Hui (BN-SUPP)............... 7,408
2. CHIEW CHIU SING (DAP)........................7,551
Majority...............................143
Total votes cast.................... 15,072
Spoilt votes.........................113
Percentage of voter turnout....68.42

N42 PELAWAN (28,722)
1. VINCENT GOH CHUNG SIONG (BN-SUPP)............14,129
2. Ting Chek Ming (DAP).........................5,684
Majority...............................8,445
Total votes cast....................19,936
Spoilt votes.........................123
Percentage of voter turnout... 69.50

N07 SAMARIANG (12,378)
1. Mohamad Shokri Ahmad Fauzi (PAS)............. 468
2. Wan Zainal Abidin Wan Senusi (Keadilan)......2,163
3. DATIN PADUKA HAJAH SHARIFAH MORDIAH
TUANKU FAUZI (BN-PBB)...........................5,460

4. Ariffin Abang Anuar @ Ariffin Annuar (Bebas/IND).....................................347
Majority...............................3,297
Total votes cast.................... 8,531
Spoilt votes........................ 93
Percentage of voter turnout.. 69.55

N03 PANTAI DAMAI (12,424)
1. Husaini Hamdan (Keadilan).................... 2,757
2. Norita Azmi (Bebas/IND)......................280
3. DR ABDUL RAHMAN JUNAIDI (BN-PBB).............6,072
Majority...............................3,315
Total votes cast....................9,197
Spoilt votes.........................88
Percentage of voter turnout.. 74.22

N59 TELANG USAN (12,591)
1. LIHAN JOK (BN-PBB)...........................3,621
2. Kebing Wan (Bebas/IND).......................2,592
Majority...............................1,029
Total votes cast.................... 6,319
Spoilt votes.........................106
Percentage of voter turnout.......50.26

N14 BENGOH (19,266)
1. DR JERIP SUSIL (BN-SUPP)..................... 8,027
2. Dr Patau Rubis (STAR)........................ 4,608
Majority............................... 3,419
Total votes cast.................... 12,818
Spoilt votes......................... 183
Percentage of voter turnout.. 67.80

N43 NANGKA (12,826)
1. Abang Abdul Halil Abang Haili (Bebas/IND).... 554
2. AWANG BEMEE AWANG ALI BASAH (BN-PBB)......... 7,559
3. Abd Rahman Putit (Keadilan)................. 539
Majority............................... 7,020
Total votes cast.................... 8,810
Spoilt votes......................... 158
Percentage of voter turnout.. 69.18C

N01 TANJONG DATU (10,488)
1. Sulaiman bin Aban (Bebas/IND)................ 508
2. Teo Chung Chai (DAP)......................... 394
3. RANUM MINA (BN-SUPP)......................... 5,605
4. Awang Ismadi Awang Ahmad (Keadilan).......... 268
5. Chen Yiew Zean (Bebas/IND)................... 552
Majority............................... 5,337
Total votes cast.................... 7,434
Spoilt votes......................... 107
Percentage of voter turnout.. 71.05

N38 MACHAN (9,963)
1. DATUK GRAMONG JUNA (BN-PBB).................. 4,231
2. Alphonsus Spung Antas (Bebas/IND)............ 504
3. Alau Tayan (Bebas/IND)....................... 1,798
Majoriti/Majority............................... 2,433
Jumlah Undi/Total votes cast.................... 6,624
Undi Rosak/Spoilt votes......................... 91
Peratusan Mengundi/Percentage of voter turnout.. 66.55

N60 LIMBANG (16,904)
1. Said Mohidin (Bebas)......................... 5,109
2. RICHARD WONG SHOAN FOOK (BN-SNAP)............ 5,668
3. Amran @ Hamdan Maidin (Keadilan)............. 118
Majority............................... 559
Total votes cast....................10,981
Spoilt votes......................... 86
Percentage of voter turnout.. 64.97

N12 ASAJAYA (9,312)
1. Abang Abu Bakar Abang Haji Mustapha (Bebas/IND).....1,403
2. ABDUL KARIM RAHMAN HAMZAH (BN-PBB)........... 5,068
3. Abdullah Daraup (Keadilan)................... 707
Majority............................... 3,665
Total votes cast.................... 7,268
Spoilt votes......................... 90
Percentage of voter turnout.. 78.05

N24 ENGKILILI (9,187)
1. TOH HENG SAN (BN-SUPP)....................... 3,485
2. Johnical Rayong Ngipa (Bebas/IND)............ 2,777
3. Norazman Abdullah @ Beginda (Keadilan)....... 173
Majority............................... 708
Total votes cast.................... 6,507
Spoilt votes......................... 72
Percentage of voter turnout.. 70.88

N10 BATU LINTANG (28,293)
1. CHAN SENG KAI (BN-SUPP)...................... 11,625
2. Francis Siah Khui Siang (Bebas).............. 756
3. Cheng Hui Hong (Keadilan).................... 4,237
Majority............................... 7,388
Total votes cast.................... 16,740
Spoilt votes......................... 122
Percentage of voter turnout.. 59.30

N29 KRIAN (10,553)
1. PETER NYAROK ENTRIE (BN-SNAP)................ 5,010
2. John Molls @ Watt Kudit (Bebas/IND).......... 152
3. Musa Dinggat (Bebas/IND)..................... 2,120
4. Bayang Sungkey (STAR)........................ 58
5. Julin Batamin (Keadilan)..................... 211
Majority............................... 2,890
Total votes cast.................... 7,628
Spoilt votes......................... 77
Percentage of voter turnout.. 72.30

N06 SATOK (11,246)
1. Zulrosdi Muhamad Hol (Keadilan).............. 1,971
2. DATUK ABANG JOHARI TUN ABANG OPENG (BN-PBB).. 4,830
Majoriti/Majority............................... 2,859
Jumlah Undi/Total votes cast.................... 7,028
Undi Rosak/Spoilt votes......................... 227
Peratusan Mengundi/Percentage of voter turnout.. 63.01

N31 SERDENG (8,111)
1. DATUK MOHAMAD ASFIA AWANG NASAR (BN-PBB)..... 4,255
2. Abdul Kadir Madahan @ Bakong (Bebas/IND)..... 1,336
Majority............................... 2,919
Total votes cast.................... 5,712
Spoilt votes......................... 121
Percentage of voter turnout.. 70.46

N40 DUDONG (20,726)
1. DR SOON CHOON TECK (BN-SUPP)................. 9,679
2. Wong Kee Woan (DAP).......................... 3,364
3. Yek Tiew Loeng (Bebas/IND)................... 140
4. Lubau Genam (Bebas/IND)...................... 1,001
Majority............................... 6,315
Total votes cast....................14,402
Spoilt votes......................... 218
Percentage of voter turnout.. 69.50

N50 BALEH (9,798)
1. Datuk Dr James Masing (BN-PBDS).............. 6,378
2. Stephen Nyamok Medan (Bebas/IND)............. 386
Majority............................... 5,992
Total votes cast.................... 6,860
Spoilt votes......................... 96
Percentage of voter turnout.. 70.02

N47 KAKUS (9,002)
1. Joshua Renang Manai (Keadilan)............... 265
2. JOHN SIKEI TAYAI (BN-PBDS)................... 4,252
3. Charles @ Chali Luntong (Bebas/IND).......... 1,131
Majority............................... 3,121
Total votes cast.................... 5,745
Spoilt votes......................... 97
Percentage of voter turnout.. 63.82

N13 MUARA TUANG (17,015)
1. DATUK ADENAN SATEM (BN-PBB).................. 11,017
2. Suhaili Hamid (Bebas/IND).................... 1,309
Majority............................... 9,708
Total votes cast.................... 12,624
Spoilt votes......................... 298
Percentage of voter turnout.. 77.68

N44 DALAT (13,786)
1. Peter Nari Dina (Bebas/IND).................. 973
2. FATIMAH ABDULLAH @
TING SAI MING (BN-PBB)........7,497

Majority............................... 6,524
Total votes cast.................... 8,647
Spoilt votes......................... 177
Percentage of voter turnout.. 62.82

N15 TARAT (14,968)
1. Tusa Lo Tai Chai (STAR)......................1,258
2. Jeffrey Gugui Jiwan (Bebas).................. 665
3. ROLAND SAGAH (BN-PBB)........................7,555
Majority.............................. 6,297
Total votes cast................... 9,651
Spoilt votes......................... 173
Percentage of voter turnout.. 64.54

N51 BELAGA (6,476)
1. STANLEY AJANG BATOK (BN-PBDS)............... 2,452
2. Mai Lagiw (Bebas/IND)........................ 1,128
3. Abin Bira (Keadilan)......................... 512
Majority............................... 1,324
Total votes cast.................... 4,187
Spoilt votes......................... 95
Peratusan Mengundi/Percentage of voter turnout.. 64.75

N23 SIMANGGANG (15,903)
1. FRANCIS HARDEN AK HOLLIS (BN-SUPP)........... 8,408
2. Asem Mansor (IND)...................... 1,440
Majority............................... 6,968
Total votes cast....................10,007
Spoilt votes......................... 159
Percentage of voter turnout.. 64.11

N33 MERADONG (15,678)
1. Yek Sie Ping (DAP)........................... 3,770
2. TING CHECK SII (BN-SUPP)..................... 7,391
Majority............................... 3,621
Total votes cast.................... 11,262
Spoilt votes......................... 101
Percentage of voter turnout.. 71.88

N37 NGEMAH (7,709)
1. Michael Lias (Bebas/IND)..................... 2,073
2. GABRIEL ADIT DEMONG (BN-PBDS)................ 3,037
Majority............................... 964
Total votes cast.................... 5,180
Spoilt votes......................... 70
Percentage of voter turnout.. 67.19

N41 BAWANG ASSAN (17,314)
1. DATUK WONG SOON KOH (BN-SUPP)................ 9,465
2. Michael Tiang Ming Tee (DAP)................. 2,369
Majority............................... 7,096
Total votes cast....................11,918
Spoilt votes......................... 84
Percentage of voter turnout.. 68.85

N35 PAKAN (8,798)
1. DATUK WILLIAM MAWAN AK IKOM (BN-SNAP)....... 4,242
2. Megong Grek (Bebas).......................... 1,940
3. Samuel Edward Chun (Bebas)................... 195
Majority...............................2,302
Total votes cast....................6,453
Spoilt votes......................... 76
Percentage of voter turnout..73.35

N56 PIASAU (21,301)
1. TAN SRI DR GEORGE CHAN HONG NAM (BN-SUPP)....10,237
2. John Law Ching Sing (DAP).................... 2,564
Majority............................... 7,673
Total votes cast....................12,890
Spoilt votes......................... 89
Percentage of voter turnout.. 60.66

N02 TASIK BIRU
1. PETER NANSIAN NGUSIE (BN-SNAP)............... 7,238
2. Joseph Jindy Peter Rosen (STAR).............. 4,494
Majority............................... 2,744
Total votes cast....................11,945
Spoilt votes......................... 213
Percentage of voter turnout.. 70.55

N18 SADONG JAYA (7,506)
1. Adam Ahid (PAS).............................. 987
2. Shapee Hj Lahat (Bebas/IND).................. 388
3. WAN ABDUL WAHAB WAN SANUSI (BN-PBB)..........3,888
Majority...............................2,901
Total votes cast....................5,354
Spoilt votes......................... 91
Percentage of voter turnout..71.34

N30 BELAWAI (9,244)
1. HAJI HAMDEN AHMAD (BN-PBB)...................3,509
2. Osman Ossen (Bebas/IND)...................... 351
3. Sharipah Hajijah Syed Jamil (Bebas/IND)......2,136
Majority...............................1,373
Total votes cast....................6,088
Spoilt votes......................... 92
Percentage of voter turnout..66.03s

N39 BUKIT ASSEK (17,807)
1. Wong Ho Leng (DAP)........................... 5,414
2. DANIEL NGIENG KIONG ANN (BN-SUPP)............ 6,289
Majority............................... 875
Total votes cast....................11,761
Spoilt votes......................... 58
Percentage of voter turnout.. 66.08

N16 TEBEDU (11,270)
1. DATUK MICHAEL MANYIN JAWONG (BN-PBB)......... 6,096
2. Yusuf @ Bangau Ukak (IND).............. 1,331
Majority............................... 4,765
Total votes cast.................... 7,619
Spoilt votes......................... 192
Percentage of voter turnout.. 67.7

N36 MELUAN (9,943)
1. WONG JUDAT (IND).......................4,742
2. Geman Itam (BN-SNAP).........................2,584
Majority...............................2,158
Total votes cast....................7,435
Spoilt votes......................... 109
Percentage of voter turnout..74.80

N32 MATU DARO (10,451)
1. DATUK ABDUL WAHAB DOLAH (BN-PBB).............5,893
2. Dr Noh Saabi (Bebas).........................1,463
Majority...............................4,430
Total votes cast....................7,500
Spoilt votes......................... 144
Percentage of voter turnout..71.90

N46 TAMIN (10,763)
1. JOSEPH ENTULU BELAUN (BN-PBDS)............... 6,310
2. Ricky Bernard Betti (Bebas).................. 866
Majority............................... 5,444
Total votes cast.................... 7,305
Spoilt votes......................... 129
Percentage of voter turnout.. 67.89

N61 LAWAS (9,922)
1. DATUK AWANG TENGAH ALI HASSAN (BN-PBB).......6,299
2. Japar Suyut (Keadilan)....................... 289
Majority...............................6,010
Total votes cast....................6,652
Spoilt votes......................... 64
Percentage of voter turnout..67.18

Seats won unopposed on Nomination Day:


N11. Batu Kawah - Alfred Yap Chin Loi (BN-SUPP)
N25. Batang Ai - Unting Anak Ingkot (BN-PBDS)
N49. Katibas - Ambrose Blikau (BN-PBB)
N62. Ba'kelalan - Dr Judson Tagal (BN-SNAP)

Click here for official results as posted by The Elections Commission

 

Back to Main Page

Click here for the archived headlines news

 

Footer Other Pages

 

.

Travel:.. 

Borneo Tours  - Sabah Tours -  Sarawak Tours  -  Brunei Tours  -  Borneo All-Inclusive Tours   -  Borneo Map   - Borneo Destinations   - Borneo Hotels   -  Sabah Hotels   -  Sarawak Hotels   -  Brunei Hotels   -  Borneo Weather   -  Custom Borneo Tour  -  Travelogue  -  Tropical Vacation - Adventure Vacation - Eco & Nature Tour - Wildlife Tour - Scuba Diving Vacation  - Info Borneo

.

HomeAbout UsSite Map | Announcement | Bookmark UsDisclaimerPrivacy Policy | Copyright | Contact

Copyright and ™ 1999-2014   e-borneo.com   All rights reserved worldwide