Sipadan Hostage News at e-Borneo.com

Special News Coverage

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Sponsor Highlight

Experience Borneo Electronically at e-Borneo.com

e-Borneo's Main PageBorneo ToursBorneo HotelsTravel BorneoBorneo ServiceContact Borneo

.

Sarawak General Election 2001 - Candidates

N.1 TANJUNG DATU (11,120)

Incumbent: DATUK RAMSAY NOEL JITAM (BN-SUPP)

Candidates :

1 .RANUM ANAK MINA (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. AWANG ISMADI BIN AWANG AHMAD (KEADILAN)
3. TEO CHUNG CHAI (DAP)
4. SULAIMAN BIN ABAN (INDEPENDENT)
5. CHIN YOO NGIM @ CHEN YIEW ZEAN (INDEPENDENT)

N.2 TASIK BIRU (15,147)

Incumbent: ENCIK PETER NANSIAN NGUSIE (BN-SNAP)

Candidates :

1. PETER NANSIAN AK NGUSIE (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. JOSEPH JINDY AK PETER ROSEN (STAR)

N.3 PANTAI DAMAI (11,273)

Incumbent: DATIN PADUKA HAJAH SHARIFAH MORDIAH TUANKU HAJI FAUZI (BN-PBB)

Candidates :

1. ABDUL RAHMAN BIN JUNAIDI (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. HUSAINI BIN HAMDAN (KEADILAN)
3. NORITA BINTI AZMI (INDENPENDENT)

N.4 DEMAK LAUT (9,107)

Incumbent: DR ABANG HAJI ABDUL RAUF ABANG HAJI ZEN (BN-PBB)

Candidates :

1. ABG DRAUP ZAMAHARI BIN ABG HAJI ZEN (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. AHMAD LUKMAN BIN ABA IBRAHIM (KEADILAN)
3. ABG YUSOP BIN ABG HAJI RAZAK (INDEPENDENT)

N.5 TUPONG (11,119)

Incumbent: HAJI DAUD ABDUL RAHMAN (BN-PBB)

Candidates :

1. DAUD BIN DRAHMAN @ ABDUL RAHMAN (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. ISMADI BIN ABDUL WAHED (KEADILAN)
3. HJ. MUSTAFA JINAL ABIDIN BIN MOHAMED (INDEPENDENT)

N.6 SATOK (12,803)

Incumbent: DATO HAJI ABANG JOHARI TUN ABANG HAJI OPENG (BN-PBB)

Candidates :

1. ABG ABD RAHMAN ZOHARI BIN ABG OPENG (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. ZULRUSDI BIN MOHAMAD HOL (KEADILAN)

N.7 SEMARIANG (10,037)

Incumbent: HAJAH DONA BTE BABEL (BN-PBB)

Candidates :

1. SHARIFAH MORDIAH BTE BUANKU PAUZI (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. WAN ZAINAL ABIDIN BIN WAN SENUSI (KEADILAN)
3. MOHAMAD SHOKRI BIN AHMAD FAUZI (PAS)
4. ARIFFIN ABANG ANUAR @ ARIFFIN ANNUAR (INDEPENDENT)

N.8 PADUNGAN (24,310)

Incumbent: DATUK SONG SWEE GUAN (BN-SUPP)

Candidates :

1. LILY YONG LEE LEE @ RAMONA YONG LEE LEE (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. CHONG CHIENG JEN (DAP)

N.9 PENDING (27,016)

Incumbent: DATUK SIM KHENG HUI (BN-SUPP)

Candidates :

1. SIM KHENG HUI (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. NG KIM HO (KEADILAN)
3. VOON LEE SHAN (DAP)

N.10 BATU LINTANG (24,215)

Incumbent: ENCIK CHAN SENG KHAI (BN-SUPP)

Candidates :

1. CHAN SENG KHAI (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. TAY CHEO HONG @ CHENG HUI HONG (KEADILAN)
3. FRANCIS SIAH KHUI SANG (INDEPENDENT)

N.11 BATU KAWA (22,016)

Incumbent: ENCIK ALFRED YAP CHIN LOI (BN-SUPP)

Candidates :

1. ALFRED YAP CHIN LOI (BARISAN NASIONAL) - WON UNCONTESTED

N.12 ASAJAYA (9,453

Incumbent: DATUK PATINGGI TAN SRI (DR.) HAJI ABDUL TAIB BIN MAHMUD (BN-PBB)

Candidates :

1. ABD KARIM RAHMAN HAMZAH (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. ABDULLAH BIN DARAUP (KEADILAN)
3. ABANG ABU BAKAR BIN ABG HJ MUSTAPHA (INDEPENDENT)

N.13 MUARA TUANG (17,231)

Incumbent: DATO HAJI ADENAN BIN HAJI SATEM (BN-PBB)

Candidates :

1. DATO HJ ADENAN BIN HJ SATEM (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. SUHAILI BIN HAMID (INDEPENDENT)

N.14 BENGOH (17,540)

Incumbent: ENCIK WILLIAM TANYUH ANAK NUB (BN-SUPP)

Candidates :

1. BELEK @ JERIP AK SUSIL (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. PATAU AK RUBIS (STAR)

N.15 TARAT (14,885)

Incumbent: ENCIK ROLAND SAGAH WEE INN (BN-PBB)

Candidates :

1. ROLAND SAGAH WEE INN (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. JEFFREY GUGUI JIMAN (INDEPENDENT)
3. TUSA DO TAI CHAI (STAR)

N.16 TEBEDU (11,022)

Incumbent: ENCIK MICHAEL MANYIN JAWONG (BN-PBB)

Candidates :

1. MICHAEL MANYIN ANAK JAWONG (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. YUSUF @ BANGAU ANAK UKAK (INDEPENDENT)

N.17 KEDUP (18,095)

Incumbent: ENCIK FREDERICK BAYOI ANAK MANGGIE (BN-PBB)

Candidates :

1. FREDERICK BAYOI AK MANGGIE (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. AKAW AK NOJEP (KEADILAN)
3. CORBOLD AK LUSOI (INDEPENDENT)
4. AUGUSTINE BAGAT AK SIKUT (INDEPENDENT)

N.18 SADONG JAYA (7,473)

Incumbent: HAJI WAN ABDUL WAHAB BIN WAN SANUSI (BN-PBB)

Candidates :

1. WAN ABD WAHAB BIN WAN SENUSI (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. ADAM BIN AHID (PAS)
3. SHAPEE BIN HJ LAHAT (INDEPENDENT)

N.19 SIMUNJAN (12,514)

Incumbent: HAJI MOHD NARODEN HAJI MAJAIS (BN-PBB)

Candidates :

1. MOHD NARODEN MAJAIS (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. BUJANG BIN HJ ULIS (KEADILAN)
3. MUHAMMAD HUSAIN BIN MUSTAPHA (INDEPENDENT)

N.20 SEBUYAU (10,335)

Incumbent: ENCIK JULAIHI BIN NARAWI (BN-PBB)

Candidates :

1. JUHAILI NARAWI (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. MOHAMAD AKEK (KEADILAN)
3. HJH DYG SAADIAH BINTI HJ MAS (INDEPENDENT)

N.21 BETING MARO (8,380)

Incumbent: HAJI BOLHASSAN HAJI DI (BN-PBB)

Candidates :

1. BOLHASSAN BIN DI @ AHMAD BIN DI (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. ABG AHMAD BIN ABG HJ DAHLAN (PAS)
3. MOHTADA BIN DOL (INDEPENDENT)

N.22 BUKIT BEGUNAN (10,926)

Incumbent: ENCIK MONG ANAK DAGANG (BN-PBDS)

Candidates :

1. MONG ANAK DAGANG (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. MARCUS AK KANYONG (STAR)
3. LAWRENCE LENDANG AK AMBU (INDEPENDENT)
4. WEL @ MAXWELL AK ROJIS (INDEPENDENT)

N.23 SIMANGGANG (15,484)

Incumbent: ENCIK FRANCIS HARDIN ANAK HOLLIS (BN-SUPP)

Candidates :

1. FRANCIS HARDEN AK HOLLIS (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. ASEM AK MANSOR (INDEPENDENT)

N.24 ENGKILILI (8,1582)

Incumbent: ENCIK TOH HENG SAN (BN-SUPP)

Candidates :

1. TOH HENG SAN (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. NORAZMAN BIN ABDULLAH @ BEGINDA (KEADILAN)
3. JOHNICAL RAYONG AK NGIPA (INDEPENDENT)

N.25 BATANG AI (7,084)

Incumbent: ENCIK DUBLIN UNTING ANAK INGKOT (BN-PBDS)

Candidates :

1. UNTING AK INGKOT (BARISAN NASIONAL) - WON UNCONTESTED

N.26 SARIBAS (9,226)

Incumbent: DR HAJI WAHBI BIN HAJI JUNAIDI (BN-PBB)

Candidates :

1. WAHBI BIN JUNAIDI (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. ABG OTHMAN BIN ABG HJ GOM (KEADILAN)
3. JAMES ENTIKA ANAK GUBAR (INDEPENDENT)
4. ABG AHMAD ARABI BIN ABG BOLHASSAN (INDEPENDENT)
5. CHIN MA TAK @ RAPHAEL MADA (INDEPENDENT)

N.27 LAYAR (10,636)

Incumbent: TAN SRI DATUK AMAR ALFRED JABU ANAK NUMPANG (BN-PBB)

Candidates :

1. ALFRED JABU ANAK NUMPANG (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. DANSON BULLI AK JELIAN (INDEPENDENT)
3. FLORENCE WALTER SAMUEL (INDEPENDENT)

N.28 KALAKA (12,865)

Incumbent: ENCIK ABDUL WAHAB BIN AZIZ (BN-PBB)

Candidates :

1. ABDUL WAHAB BIN AZIZ (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. BASMAWI BIN MAHALI (KEADILAN)
3. IDRIS BIN BOHARI (INDEPENDENT)

N.29 KRIAN (9,931)

Incumbent: ENCIK PETER NYAROK ANAK ENTRIE (BN-SNAP)

Candidates :

1. PETER NYAROK AK ENTRIE (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. JULIN AK BATAMIN (KEADILAN)
3. BAYANG AK SUNGKEY (STAR)
4. JOHN MOLLS @ WATT AK KUDIT (INDEPENDENT)
5. MUSA AK DINGGAT (INDEPENDENT)

N.30 BELAWAI (9,721)

Incumbent: HAJI HAMDEN BIN HAJI AHMAD (BN-PBB)

Candidates :

1. HAMDEN BIN AHMAD (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. OSMAN BIN OSSEN (INDEPENDENT)
3. SHARIPAH HAJIJAH BINTI SYED JAMIL (INDEPENDENT)

N.31 SERDENG (7,923)

Incumbent:. DATO' MOHD ASFIA BIN AWANG NASSAR (BN-PBB)

Candidates :

1. MOHAMAD ASFIA BIN AWANG NASAR (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. ABDUL KADIR BIN MADAHAN @ BAKONG (INDEPEDENT)

N.32 MATU-DARO (9,853)

Incumbent: DATUK HAJI ABDUL WAHAB HAJI DOLAH (BN-PBB)

Candidates :

1. WAHAB HAJI DOLLAH (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. DR NOH BIN SAABI (INDEPENDENT)

N.33 MERADONG (13,951)

Incumbent: ENCIK YII CHU LIK (INDEPENDENT)

Candidates :

1. TING CHECK SII (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. YEK SIE PING (DAP)

N.34 REPOK (18,250)

Incumbent: DATUK DAVID TENG LUNG CHI (BN-SUPP)

Candidates :

1. DAVID TENG LUNG CHI (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. WONG HUA SHE (KEADILAN)
3. WONG SING AI (DAP)

N.35 PAKAN (7,608)

Incumbent: DATUK WILLIAM MAWAN ANAK IKOM (BN-SNAP)

Candidates :

1. WILLIAN MAWAN IKOM (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. MEGONG ANAK GREK (INDEPENDENT)
3. SAMUEL ANAK EDWARD CHUN (INDEPENDENT)

N.36 MELUAN (9,456)

Incumbent: ENCIK GEMAN ANAK ITAM (BN-SNAP)

Candidates :

1. GEMAN ANAK ITAM (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. WONG ANAK JUDAT (INDEPENDENT)

N.37 NGEMAH (7,581)

Incumbent: ENCIK GABRIEL ADIT DEMONG (BN-PBDS)

Candidates :

1. ADEH AK DENONG @ GABRIEL ADIT AK DEMONG (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. MICHAEL ANAK LIAS (INDEPENDENT)

N.38 MACHAN (9,932)

Incumbent: DATUK GRAMONG JUNA (BN-PBB)

Candidates :

1. DATUK GRAMONG JUNA (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. ALAU BIN TAYAN (INDEPENDENT)
3. ALPHONSUS SPUNG AK ANTAS (INDEPENDENT)

N.39 BUKIT ASSEK (18,310)

Incumbent: ENCIK WONG HO LENG (DAP)

Candidates :

1. DANIEL NGIENG KIONG ANN (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. WONG HO LENG (DAP)

N.40 DUDONG (18,353)

Incumbent: DR SOON CHOON TECK (BN-SUPP)

Candidates :

1. DR SOON CHOON TECK (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. WONG KEE WOAN (DAP)
3. WEK TIEW LOENG (INDEPENDENT)
4. LUBAU ANAK GENAM (INDEPENDENT)

N.41 BAWANG ASSAN (18,388)

Incumbent: DATUK WONG SOON KOH (BN-SUPP)

Candidates :

1. WONG SOON KOH (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. MICHAEL TIANG MING TEE (DAP)

N.42 PELAWAN (20,733)

Incumbent: ENCIK WONG SING NANG (DAP)

Candidates :

1. GOH CHUNG SIONG (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. TING CHEK MING (DAP)

N.43 NANGKA (13,827)

Incumbent: AWANG BEMEE BIN AWANG ALI BASSAH (BN-PBB)

Candidates :

1. AWG BEMEE BIN AWG ALI BASAH (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. ABD RAISIAN BIN PUTIT (KEADILAN)
3. ABG ABDUL HALIL ABG HAILI (INDEPENDENT)

N.44 DALAT (14,113)

Incumbent:. DATUK MOHD EFFENDI BIN NORWAWI (BN-PBB)

Candidates :

1. FATIMAH BT ABDULLAH @ TING SAI MING (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. PETER NARI DINA (INDEPENDENT)

N.45 BALINGIAN (10,971)

Incumbent: ENCIK ABDUL AJIS BIN MAJEED (BN-PBB)

Candidates :

1. DATUK PATINGGI TAN SRI (DR) HAJI ABDUL TAIB MAHMUD (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. YEO ENG CHOO @ ALICE ALISON ENG CHOO (INDEPENDENT)
3. ALAN ANAK DUNGGAT (INDEPENDENT)
4. KADRI BIN JILI (INDEPENDENT)

N.46 TAMIN (10,072)

Incumbent: ENCIK JOSEPH ENTULU ANAK BELAUN (BN-PBDS)

Candidates :

1. JOSEPH ENTULU BELAUN (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. RICKY BERNARD BETTI (INDEPENDENT)

N.47 KAKUS (9,033)

Incumbent:. ENCIK JOHN SIKIE ANAK TAYAI (BN-PBDS)

Candidates :

1. JOHN SIKIE TAYAI (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. JOSHUA RENANG AK MANAI (KEADILAN)
3. CHARLES @ CHALI AK LUNTONG (INDEPENDENT)

N.48 PELAGUS (12,397)

Incumbent: DATO' S'NG CHEE HUA (BN-PBDS)

Candidates :

1. LARRY SOON @ LARRY SNG WEI (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. JEFFERY NUING AK EBAM (INDEPENDENT)
3. DING KOK HUNG (INDEPENDENT)
4. CHUA BEE HUN (INDEPENDENT)
5. LEE HUN TAK (INDEPENDENT)

N.49 KATIBAS (8,363)

Incumbent: DATUK AMBROSE BLIKAU ENTURAN (BN-PBB)

Candidates :

1. AMBROSE BLIKAU (BARISAN NASIONAL) - WON UNCONTESTED

N.50 BALEH (9,631)

Incumbent: DATO DR JAMES JEMUT MASING (BN-PBDS)

Candidates :

1. JAMES JEMUT AK MASING (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. STEPHEN NYAMOK ANAK MEDAN (INDEPENDENT)

N.51 BELAGA (6,186)

Incumbent: ENCIK STANLEY AJANG BATOK (BN-PBDS)

Candidates :

1. STANLEY AJANG BATOK (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. ABIN BIRA (KEADILAN)
3. MAI LAGIW @ MAY ANAK LEGEW (INDEPENDENT)

N.52 KEMENA (12,739)

Incumbent: DATO CELESTINE UJANG ANAK JILAN (BN-PBB)

Candidates :

1. RUNDI @ STEPHEN RUNDTHEE ANAK UTOM (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. DAVID ANAK KIMAY (DAP)
3. JOHN BRAIN ANTHONY JEREMY GUANG (INDEPENDENT)
4. EDWARD GALAU ANAK SIGI (INDEPENDENT)

N.53 KIDURONG (16,194)

Incumbent: ENCIK MICHAEL SIM KIAM HUI (BN-SUPP)

Candidates :

1. MICHAEL SIM KIAM HUI (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. CHIEW CHIU SING (DAP)

N.54 JEPAK (10,700)

Incumbent: HAJI TALIB BIN ZULPILIP (BN-PBB)

Candidates :

1. TALIB BIN ZULPILIP (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. WAN SAIMI BIN WAN DAHLAN (DAP)
3. JUHAILI BIN ZAINUDDIN (INDEPENDENT)
4. BOLHASSAN BIN KAMBAR (INDEPENDENT)

N.55 LAMBIR (19,488)

Incumbent: ENCIK AIDAN WING (BN-PBB)

Candidates :

1. SWIN BIN JEMA'AH @ AIDAN WING (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. MOHDAK BIN ISMAIL (KEADILAN)
3. ROSLI BIN SILI (INDEPENDENT)

N.56 PIASAU (21,111)

Incumbent: TAN SRI DATUK AMAR DR GEORGE CHAN HONG NAM (BN-SUPP)

Candidates :

1. GEORGE CHAN HONG NAM (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. LAW CHING SING (DAP)

N.57 SENADIN (22,567)

Incumbent: ENCIK LEE KHIM SHIN (BN-SUPP)

Candidates :

1. LEE KIM SIN @ LEE KIN SHIN (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. MICHAEL TEO YU KENG (KEADILAN)

N.58 MARUDI (11,995)

Incumbent: ENCIK SYLVESTER ENTRI MURAN (BN-SNAP)

Candidates :

1. SLYVESTE ENTRI ANAK MURAN (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. HARRISON NGAU LAING (KEADIALAN)
3. MERING IMANG (INDEPENDENT)
4. NORDUS MALING BIN MOHD SAID MALING (INDEPENDENT)

N.59 TELANG USAN (12,628)

Incumbent: ENCIK KEBING WAN (INDEPENDENT)

Candidates :

1. LIHAN JOK (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. KEBING WAN (INDEPENDENT)

N.60 LIMBANG (15,704)

Incumbent: DATUK AMAR JAMES WONG KIM MIN (BN-SNAP)

Candidates :

1. RICHARD WONG SHOAN FOOK (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. AMRAN @ HAMDAN BIN MAIDIN @ MOHIDIN (KEADILAN)
3. SAID BIN MOHIDIN (INDEPENDENT)

N.61 LAWAS (10,121)

Incumbent: DATUK HAJI AWANG TENGAH ALI HASSAN (BN-PBB)

Candidates :

1. DATUK AWANG TENGAH ALI HASSAN (BARISAN NASIONAL)
2. JAPAR BIN SUYUT (KEADILAN)

N.62 BA'KELALAN (7,172)

Incumbent: DR JUDSON SAKAI TAGAL (BN-SNAP)

Candidates :

1. DR JUDSON TAGAL (BARISAN NASIONAL) - WON UNCONTESTED

SOURCE: Sarawak Tribune

Back to Main Page

Click here for the archived headlines news

 

Footer Other Pages

 

.

Travel:.. 

Borneo Tours  - Sabah Tours -  Sarawak Tours  -  Brunei Tours  -  Borneo All-Inclusive Tours   -  Borneo Map   - Borneo Destinations   - Borneo Hotels   -  Sabah Hotels   -  Sarawak Hotels   -  Brunei Hotels   -  Borneo Weather   -  Custom Borneo Tour  -  Travelogue  -  Tropical Vacation - Adventure Vacation - Eco & Nature Tour - Wildlife Tour - Scuba Diving Vacation  - Info Borneo

.

HomeAbout UsSite Map | Announcement | Bookmark UsDisclaimerPrivacy Policy | Copyright | Contact

Copyright and ™ 1999-2014   e-borneo.com   All rights reserved worldwide